Compelling Prostitution Of A Minor [TX]
[…] Varghese Summersett has a team of Board Certified defense attorneys and former prosecutors who have a reputation for successfully defending serious sex cases.
In this post, we’ll describe what Texas considers compelling prostitution, the punishment for a child prostitution conviction, and look at some recent cases in the news.
How does Texas define compelling prostitution?
Texas law defines compelling prostitution as an act of forcing or convincing a person to engage in prostitution. Texas Penal Code Section 43.02 says the crime of prostitution occurs “if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct.”
It also includes:
“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with that person or another.”