Three Divisions. One Firm.
[…] First, please watch this informative video:

Motion to Suppress Evidence in Texas: Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 38.23

A motion to suppress evidence in Texas is a formal legal request made by a defendant or their attorney. This request seeks to prohibit certain evidence from being presented in court, on the grounds that it was obtained illegally or in violation of the defendant’s constitutional rights.

Article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “no evidence obtained by an officer or another person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”

A motion to suppress is usually based on the grounds that:

1) the police obtained the evidence unlawfully or unconstitutionally;

2) there was an improper or illegal search, seizure, arrest, or interrogation;

3) the evidence was obtained in violation of a defendant’s right to remain silent;