Assault on a Dallas Public Servant | Best Lawyer
[…] • a candidate for nomination or election to public office
  • a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim of right although he is not legally qualified to do so

What is the statute of limitations for assault on a Dallas public servant?

The statute of limitations for an assault on a public servant charge in Texas is three years from the date of the alleged incident.

Is assault on a Dallas public servant a hate crime?

Yes, Texas made it a hate crime to assault a peace officer or judge in 2017. Article 42.014 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states:

“the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case if at the guilt or innocence phase of the trial, the judge or the jury, whichever is the trier of fact, determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed, or intentionally selected the person’s property that was damaged or affected as a result of the offense, because of the defendant’s bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference or by status as a peace officer or judge.”

assault on a Dallas public servant

The 2017 bill included two additional sections to clarify what is covered under the code. The sections state that it’s a second-degree felony: