Clickcease
[…] In Texas, where community property laws govern marital dissolution, divorcing couples with significant wealth face challenges that extend far beyond typical divorce proceedings. Our board-certified family law attorneys at Varghese Summersett represent clients across Fort Worth, Dallas, Houston, and Southlake in divorce cases involving estates ranging from one million to hundreds of millions of dollars.

      Texas Family Code Section 7.001 requires courts to divide marital estates in a manner that is “just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” While this standard applies to all divorces, its application becomes exponentially more complex when substantial assets, business interests, and sophisticated financial structures are involved. The stakes are higher, the timeline is longer, and the margin for error is nonexistent.