Clickcease
[…] If community funds paid down principal on separate property, the community estate may be entitled to reimbursement. If one spouse used community assets to enhance their separate business, the community may claim reimbursement for that contribution.

      Just-and-Right-Property-Division

      The “Just and Right” Division Standard

      Texas courts do not automatically divide community property 50/50. Section 7.001 requires courts to divide marital property “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” This gives judges broad discretion to award significantly disproportionate divisions when evidence supports such outcomes.

      Recent appellate decisions have upheld divisions as extreme as 70/30 and even more lopsided when justified by the evidence.