The Reality of Drunk Driving Crashes in Texas
[…] Drunk driving often meets this legal threshold. Choosing to drive drunk, despite its known dangers, can demonstrate the conscious disregard required under §41.001(11).
Importantly, if the drunk driver’s conduct qualifies as intoxication assault under Texas Penal Code §49.07 (causing serious bodily injury while intoxicated), the statutory caps on exemplary damages may not apply, potentially opening the door to significantly higher financial recovery.
Holding Bars and Restaurants Accountable: Dram Shop Claims
You may have claims beyond just the drunk driver. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §2.02 creates liability for bars, restaurants, and other alcohol providers who serve someone who is “obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others” when that intoxication is a proximate cause of your injuries. This is what is known as a dram shop claim. To succeed, you must prove:
- The establishment served alcohol to the driver
- At the time of service, it was apparent the driver was obviously intoxicated and presented a clear danger