Clickcease
[…] Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42A.701 grants judges broad authority to reduce or terminate community supervision for most offenses. Under subsection (a), a judge may consider early termination after a defendant completes one-third of their probation term or two years, whichever is less. Under subsection (b), the judge is required to review the defendant’s record at the halfway point or two years, whichever is greater, and consider whether termination is appropriate.

      These provisions do not apply to DWI cases.

      Article 42A.701(g)(1) states explicitly: “This article does not apply to a defendant convicted of an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code.” That range covers driving while intoxicated, flying while intoxicated, boating while intoxicated, intoxication assault, and intoxication manslaughter.