Clickcease
[…] What Relief Is Available at the Halfway Point?

      Even if early termination is off the table, reaching the midpoint of your DWI probation opens doors to meaningful relief. Two options become available: interlock device removal and conversion to non-reporting status.

      Interlock Removal Under Article 42A.408(f)

      If the court ordered an ignition interlock device as a condition of your probation, Texas law requires that device to remain installed for a minimum of 50 percent of your supervision period. This requirement comes from Article 42A.408(f), which states that the court shall order the device to remain installed “for a period the length of which is not less than 50 percent of the supervision period.”

      Once you reach that threshold, you may petition the court to remove the interlock. This is not automatic.