Criminal Consequences of AI-Generated Pornography in Texas
[…] Minors as young as 14 can be certified to stand trial as adults for serious felonies.
How long do these convictions stay on your record?
Permanently. Felony convictions in Texas cannot be expunged or sealed. They remain on your criminal record for life, appear on all background checks, and require sex offender registration (typically for life). The conviction will be publicly accessible forever.
What if the AI-generated content is of someone who is now an adult but was under 18 when the source photo was taken?
This is still illegal under § 43.26(a-1). The statute specifically criminalizes depictions of individuals who were “younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made.” The current age of the person is irrelevant; what matters is their age when the source image was created.
Key Takeaways about AI-Generated Pornography in Texas