Dallas Package Theft Lawyer
[…] Your freedom and future could be at stake.

In this article, a seasoned Dallas package theft lawyer at Varghese Summersett  explains the offense, possible punishments, and the importance of hiring a highly skilled criminal defense lawyer who has handled vast amounts of theft cases.

theft-related

Texas Mail Theft – State and Federal Charges

It is possible to face state or federal charges for package theft. Here’s an overview of both the state and federal statutes that criminalize mail theft in Texas:

Texas Mail Theft Law

Under Section 31.20 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits mail theft if he or she “intentionally appropriates mail from another person’s mailbox or premises without the effective consent of the addressee and with the intent to deprive that addressee of the mail.” (Appropriates is just a fancy legal term that means taking something for your own use without the owner’s permission.)