When Children Have a Voice: Understanding Their Role in Texas Custody Decisions
[…] At Varghese Summersett, we’ve guided hundreds of families through this delicate process. What we’ve learned might surprise you: The role children play in custody decisions is both more limited and more nuanced than most parents expect. Understanding these nuances isn’t just legally important—it can make the difference between a custody arrangement that helps children thrive and one that deepens their trauma.
The Texas Paradox: When “Must” Doesn’t Mean “Will”
Here’s what catches most parents off guard: Texas Family Code Section 153.009 mandates that judges “shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older” when either party requests it. That word “shall” is legal speak for “must”—it’s not optional. Yet this mandatory interview doesn’t translate into mandatory compliance with the child’s wishes.
Think of it this way: Texas law guarantees older children a voice, not a vote.