When Children Have a Voice: Understanding Their Role in Texas Custody Decisions
[…] The Age Factor: How Texas Law Treats Different Developmental Stages
Children can decide which parent with whom to live when they turn 18 and are no longer considered a minor. Until then, the law creates a framework that acknowledges developmental differences:
1. Children can’t “choose” until they’re 18
Once a child turns 18, they are a legal adult and can choose where to live. Before that, custody (conservatorship) is determined by court order or agreement between parents.
2. Age 12+ – Judges must consider the child’s preference if requested
Under Texas Family Code § 153.009(a), if a child aged 12 or older expresses a desire to speak to the judge, the judge must interview the child in chambers to determine their wishes.
Here is the key statute:
Texas Family Code § 153.009(a)
“In a nonjury trial or hearing, on the application of a party, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence.”
3. Under Age 12 – Interview is discretionary
For children under 12, judges have discretion on whether to conduct an in-chambers interview. That’s also in § 153.009(a):
“The court may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age…”
Modifying Custody: When Children’s Changing Preferences Matter
Life doesn’t stand still after custody orders are entered. Children grow, circumstances change, and preferences evolve. But a child’s changed preference alone rarely justifies modifying custody.