Clickcease
[…] She testified that she had difficulty seeing patients during this time because she was worried Owens would show up at her office and harm her.

      Owens was convicted of harassment and sentenced to 180 days in jail and a $500 fine.

      But in June 2025, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals reversed his conviction in a groundbreaking decision that fundamentally alters how prosecutors and defense attorneys must approach stalking and harassment cases involving electronic communications.

      Texas Penal Code Section 42.07(a)(7) makes it a crime when someone, “with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another,” “sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.”

      The statute appears straightforward, criminalizing a specific type of conduct: repeatedly sending electronic messages in a harassing manner. But its application has proven anything but simple, especially in our digital age where electronic communication is ubiquitous.