Texas Gang Laws | Gang Crimes in Texas | Criminal Defense
[…] Here’s a look at each one and the punishments for violating a Texas gang law:
1. Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity
In Texas, gang-related conduct is considered organized crime. If a person is a member of a criminal street gang and conspires to commit crimes, it is considered engaging in organized criminal activity. Under Penal Code Section 71.02, a person engages in organized crime activity (EOCA) if they acted “with the intent to establish, maintain or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member a criminal street gang” and committed or conspired to commit one of the following: